Now: 44 °

Currently: Overcast

Hi: 47 ° | Lo: 34 °

Stroda Places 3rd, Ferris 4th at 4A State Wrestling

Trent SanchezFebruary 29, 2020

The Abilene and Chapman boy’s wrestling teams sent eight combined wrestlers to Salina and Friday.  Abilene’s Cooper Wuthnow, was unable to compete because of illness at 113 pounds.  Will Stroda became just the fifth Cowboy wrestler to place in all four of his years at Abilene High School.

(Abilene/Chapman opponent’s final placing)

106 Chris McClanahan Abilene Freshman 26-16

1st Round  lost to Quentin Pauda Ulysses Junior (3rd Place) 35-3 (Tech Fall 16-1 2:54)

Consolation won vs Grant Kelly Tonganoxie Freshman 15-19  (WBF 3:19)

Consolation wrestle backs lost to Colton Miller Andale Sophomore 19-15 (Dec 6-0)

120 Kaleb Stroda Abilene  Sophomore 26-10

1st Round lost Ryan Owens Louisburg Junior (4th Place) 38-8 (LBF 1:08)

3rd Round Consolation won  vs  Jacob Finney Clearwater Freshman 29-17 (MD 9-0)

Consolation wrestle backs won vs Bryer Glaser Girard Sophomore 30-13 (MD 12-0)

Consolation Quarterfinals lost to Trey Dillow Chanute Freshman (6th Place) 32-16 (4-2 OT)

126 Will Stroda Abilene Senior (3rd Place) 33-5

1st Round won over Lucas Hopper Baldwin Junior 25-20 (WBF :59)

Quarterfinals  won over Kaiser Pelland Pratt Junior 24-10 (Dec. 6-2)

Semifinals lost to Braden Ledford  Winfield Junior (2nd Place) 35-7 (Dec 7-4)

Consolation semifinals won over Colten Seely Chunute Junior (6th Place) 32-14 (WBF 4:15)

3rd Place won over Isaac Novotny Marysville Senior (4th Place) 30-11 (WBF 1:47)

132 Braden Wilson Abilene Freshman  24-18

1st Round  lost to Coby Burchett Ft. Scott Junior 26-11 (MD 17-5)

Consolation lost to Sebastion Munoz Holcomb Senior 22-17 (Dec 13-8)

145   Justin Wisner-McLane Chapman Freshman 26-9

1st Round  lost to Trent Jones Iola Sophomore 29-5 (Dec 3-1)

Consolation  won over Noah Bowden Paola Senior 16-16  (WBF 1:33)

5th Round Consolation wrestle backs  lost to Gabriel Bailey Tonganoxie Sophomore (3rd) 41-8 (Dec 5-0)

195 Colby Mohr Abilene Senior 9-5

1st Round  lost to (2nd)  Chanz Gerleman Prairie View Senior (2nd) 29-2  (LBF 1:30)

Consolation won over Brady Johson Paola Sophomore 17-14 (WBF 1:54)

Consolation wrestle backs lost to Hagan Booi Colby Junior (5th) 39-5 (LBF 1:43)

220  Zach Ferris Chapman Senior  4th Place 40-3

1st Round  won over  Jarred Ferguson  Ottawa Sophomore 15-14 (WBF :36)

Quarterfinals won over Jace Garrison Ulysses Senior 33-11 (MD 9-1)

Semifinals lost to Connor Searcy Tonganoxie Senior (State Champ) 43-1 (Dec 7-3)

Consolation Semifinals won over Dallas Higginbotham Anderson County Senior 36-6 (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place lost to Kenny Fehrman Wellington Junior (3rd) 42-4 (Dec 8-4

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

RELATED POSTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

Schwann’s announces...
August 10, 2020Comments
KDHE announces several st...
July 14, 2020Comments
First COVID-19 case confi...
April 14, 2020Comments
New Assistant Superintend...
April 7, 2020Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2020 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH