Abilene,/ KS

Now: 58 °

Currently: Clear

Hi: 76 ° | Lo: 53 °

BREAKING NEWS

Abilene/Chapman State Wrestling Updates

Trent SanchezFebruary 22, 2024

Pictured is Abilene Junior, Joesph Welsh

 

Abilene Cowboys 1998, 1999, 2003 & 2017 State Champs

 

113 – Gage Taylor 23-12, Junior – 2023 SQ

1st Round – Gage Taylor (WBF :42)  Jax Cornejo, Towanda-Circle 24-11, Freshman Regional

Qtrs. – #5 Storm Rieck, Girard 35-5 Freshman (Dec. 9-2) over Gage Taylor

 Consolation 2nd Rnd. Gage Taylor (Dec. 7-2) Blaize Charbonneau, Clay Center 25-16 Freshman

Consy Qtrs. – Koehn Dietrich, Mulvane 36-9 Jr. (WBF :30) over Gage Taylor

 

126 – #6 Murphy Randolph 35-1, Freshman

1st Round – Murphy Randolph (WBF 3:18) Clayton Considine, Halstead 31-11, Junior

Qtrs. –  Murphy Randolph (Dec. 6-3) #5 Keith Sanders, Independence 32-8 Junior

Semis. –  Murphy Randolph (Dec. 4-3 OT) #2 Adam Bilby, Rose Hill 45-1 Jr.

State Championship – #1 Brock Johnson, Paola 40-5 Sophomore (MD 12-2) Murphy Randolph

 

 

138 – Dayven Cuba 27-13, Freshman 

1st Round – #2 Kohen Wright, Independence 37-3, Senior, (Dec. 7-1) over Dayven Cuba

Consolation – Dayven Cuba (Dec. 8-3) Dylan Hanna, Clearwater 24-7 Jr.

Consy 2nd Rnd. – Knox Karnowski, Wamego 37-5 Sophomore (Dec. 3-1) over Dayven Cuba

 

 

 

144 – Parker Farr 33-11, Junior

1st Round – Parker McClellan, Cheney 35-9, Junior (McClellan did not make weight, Farr advances)

Qtrs – #4 Cason Wyrick, ALC 31-6 Jr (Dec. 5-4) over Parker Farr

Consy 2nd Round – Trace Melhorne, Pratt 30-15 Sr. (Dec. 8-3) over Parker Farr

 

 

150 – #3 Joesph Welsh 38-3, Junior – 2023 SQ , 2024 3rd Place

1st RoundJoesph Welsh (MD 13-4) A.J. Schaffer, GAC 34-7, Senior

Qtrs – Joseph Welsh (WBF 4:55) Brody Lindenman, Winfield 29-13 Senior

Semis. -#2 Jasper Allison, Ft. Scott 45-1 Sr. (Dec. 5-2) over Joesph Welsh

Consy Semis – Joesph Welsh (Dec. 5-2) Blake Winsor, Pratt 35-8 Jr.

3rd Place – Joesph Welsh (Dec. 8-7) Thomas McIntyre, Wamego 25-13 Senior

 

157 – #2 Tucker Cell 35-2, Senior – 2nd Place

2023 3rd at 144, 2022 1st at 132 & 2021 1st at 113

1st Round – Tucker Cell (WBF :47) Bryson Fulk, Independence 25-19, Sophomore

Qtrs – Tucker Cell (TF 19-3 2:27) Wyatt Lovell, Pratt 31-12 Jr.

Semis. – Tucker Cell (TF 17-2 3:10) Masten Wright, GAC 35-7 Jr.

State Championship – Owen Eck, Andale 27-1 Senior (MD 16-4) Tucker Cell

 

 

165 – Landon Taplin 26-8, Junior – 2023 SQ

1st Round – #5 Brody Gomez, Ft. Scott 36-8, Junior (MD 11-1) over Landon Taplin

Consolation – Landon Taplin (WBF 1:13) Dawson Valdois Buhler 28-14 Sr.

Consy. 2nd Rnd. – Rhett Briggs, Rose Hill 38-8 Sr. (Dec. 6-2) over Landon Taplin

 

 

285 – Jacob Hanback 20-17, Senior – 6th Place

1st Round – Jacob Hanback (MD 14-1) Derrick Lowe, Wellington

Qtrs. – #5 Jaden Garcia, Ft. Scott 36-8 Jr. (Dec. 7-4) over Jacob Hanback

Consy 2nd Rnd. – Jacob Hanback (Dec. 6-4 OT) Cameron Lily, Colby 20-21 Jr.

Consy Qtrs. – Jacob Hanback (Dec. 8-4) Colt Baker, Burlington 18-9 Sr.

Consy Semis. – #3 Kainen White, CFK 36-4 Sr. (WBF 1:24) Jacob Hanback

5th Place – Connor Herman, Halstead 36-6 Junior (Dec. 2-0) Jacob Hanback

 

Abilene Cowgirl Wrestling

 

100 – #1 Charlie Elliott 34-3, Freshman – 2nd Place

1st Round – Charlie Elliott (WBF 1:37) #16 Joee Perkins, Rock Creek 25-9, Sophomore, C-4th

Qtrs. – Charlie Elliott (WBF 1:15) #9 Kaeleigh Klein, Plainville 25-10 Sophomore

Semis. Charlie Elliott (WBF :53) #13 Trinity Motter, El Dorado 29-6 Senior

State Championship – #6 Alexis Wall, Towanda-Circle 26-3 Freshman (Dec. 4-2 OT) Charlie Elliott

 

115 – #11 Josie Keener 25-13, Freshman

1st Round– #6 Jerri Scott, Ft. Scott 31-6, Freshman (WBF 3:00)  over Josie Keener

Consolation – #14 Lexi Larson, Holton 23-6 Junior (Dec. 7-1) over Josie Keener

 

 

135 – #13 Kaylee Weibert 27-14, Sophomore – 2023 SQ

1st Round #4 Maleah Vine, Ellis 20-6, Junior ( WBF 4:44) over Kaylee Weibert

Consolation – #5 Lainey Farley, Wellsville 30-12 Senior (WBF :24) over Kaylee Weibert

 

 

 

190 – #10 Miranda Radenberg 31-10, Junior

1st Round – #7 Brooke Smith, Oakley 19-3, Freshman (WBF :44) over Miranda Radenberg

Consy – #15 Layla Kuhnert, Highland Doniphan West 13-4 (Dec. 7-4) over Brooke Smith

 

 

Chapman Lady Irish Wrestling

 

110 – #1 Alyssa Calovich 30-2, Sophomore – 2023 110 State Champ

1st Round – #16 Cora DeGood, Colby 32-6, Freshman (MD 12-2) over Alyssa Calovich

Consolation – #9 Addison Augustine, Independence 26-6 Freshman (WBF 5:00) over Alyssa Calovich

 

140 – #4 Taya Rowley 24-6, Junior  – 2023 SQ

1st Round – Taya Rowley (WBF 5:06) #13 Jay Doty Atwood Rawlins County 25-6, Sophomore

Qtrs. – #5 Brooklyn Lima, Columbus 30-4 Senior (WBF 5:32) over Taya Rowley

Consolation 2nd Round – Taya Rowley (WBF 4:05) #14 Carly McAtee, Girard 30-7 Freshman

Consy Qtrs. – #5 Nora Prather, Baldwin 32-5 Senior (WBF 3:50) over Taya Rowley

 

170 – #16 Faith Enger 12-6, Freshman

1st Round – #1 Atavia Cain Oakley, 33-0, Junior (WBF :45) over Faith Enger

Consy – #8 Brenah Cannon, Council Grove 25-5 Sophomore (WBF :45) over Faith Enger

 

Herington Railers 

138 – Reid Griffiths 37-8 Freshman – 6th Place

1st Round – Reid Griffiths (Dec. 7-1) Andre Dalinghaus, Sabetha, Sophomore

Qtrs. – Reid Griffiths (Dec. 11-8) Seth Welch, Erie, Junior

Semis. – Lukas Zodrow, Oberlin, Senior (Dec. 10-4) Reid Griffiths

Consy Semis. – Austin Smith, EAFF, Senior (WBF 2:39) Reid Griffiths

5th Place – Landon Koelling, Onaga 32-8 (Dec. 6-2) Reid Griffiths

 

150 – Cameron Svitak 37-8 Junior – 6th Place

1st Round – Gus Hansen, Atwood – Rawlins County (WBF 2:50) Cameron Svitak

Consy – Cameron Svitak  (WBF :54) Gavin Regier, Marion, Senior

Consy Qtrs. – Cameron Svitak (MD 12-1) Logan Schlimme, Northern Heights, Junior

Consy Semis – Cole Keeten, Phillipsburg, Junior (WBF 2:59) Cameron Svitak

5th Place – Max Bottoriff EAFF 35-9 Sophomore (Dec. 7-0) Cameron Svitak

 

285 – Peyton Taylor 25-19 Senior

1st Round – Josh Grimm, Sabetha, Senior (WBF 4:38) Peyton Taylor

Consy – Peyton Taylor (WBF 2:07) Cooper Smith, Cherryvale, Sophomore

 

CATEGORIES :

COMMENTS

STAY IN TOUCH!

GET OUR APP!

LATEST POSTS

KHP To Pay $2.34 Million
April 16, 2024Comments
Abilene Housing Developme...
April 9, 2024Comments
New Assistant Executive D...
April 4, 2024Comments
Lunch & Learn Program
March 24, 2024Comments

LATEST TWEETS

Read all tweets
© 2007 - 2024 - EEO  - KDJM  - KABI  - KSAL-AM  - KSAL-FM  - KVOB  - KYEZ  - KZUH